ROSEMARY & ITS USES

ROSEMARY & ITS USES

Scientific Name - Rosmarinus officinalis

Common Name – Polar Plant, compass weed, compass plant

Rosemary is a perennial woody evergreen herb, habitat to Mediterranean region. It has fine needle-like leaves with a silver touch and pink, purple, white, or blue flowers. It is one of the most commonly found herbs, and it is also called as ‘Dew of the Sea’ or ‘Old man’.

Characteristics - The woodsy, citrus-like smell of rosemary essential oil is also found in beauty products and used in aromatherapy.

Here are few benefits to cultivate and consume Rosemary daily life’s-

What is it used for?

  • Rosemary leaves, roots and oil is used as a medicinal value.
  • Rosemary stimulates liver bile production, menstrual flow and circulatory problems.
  • Rosemary oil is used in hair growth, prevents dandruff, scalp illness, and baldness.
  • It is a powerful anti-oxidant, anti- bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory.
  • Rosemary oil is used externally for skin irritations like eczema and arthritis.
  • It is used as condiments in cooking, though a mild tea of rosemary.
  • It is a natural air-freshener is to put a small handful of Rosemary Leaf.
  • Rosemary is also helpful in warding off smaller pests like mosquitos and is an ingredient in my Homemade Bug-Off Bars.
  • Rosemary Extract is used as a preservative that can extend the shelf life of body products.
  • Used externally, Rosemary Oil can help in relieve pain from indigestion, menstrual cramps or other difficulties.
  • Rosemary contains the antioxidants carnosic acid and rosmarinic acid, and other bioactive compounds including camphor, caffeic acid, ursolic acid, betulinic acid, rosmaridiphenol, and rosmanol. Some of these may be useful in preventing or treating cancers, strokes, and Alzheimer's Disease.