PARSLEY & ITS USES

PARSLEY & ITS USES

Scientific Name - Petroselinum crispum

Common Name - Rock Parsley or Garden Parsley

Parsley is an annual herb, native to the Mediterranean region, now cultivated throughout worldwide.

Characteristics - Erect stems and bright green compound leaves, umbel inflorescence and characteristic ribbed seeds.

Here are few benefits to cultivate and consume parsley in our daily life’s- What is it used for?

Parsley is commonly used as a condiment, flavouring and garnishing food.

Parsley has been used as a source of vitamins K.

The root of parsley is used as a diuretic and the juice to treat kidney stones.

Parsley leaves paste is directly applied on skin for cracked or chapped skin, bruises, tumors, insect bites and to stimulate hair growth.

Parsley seed oil is used in manufacturing of soaps, cosmetics and perfumes.

Parsley oil is used to regulate menstrual flow in the treatment of amenorrhea and dysmenorrheal.

Parsley tea decoction is used to treat dysentery and gallstones.